"Welcome to The Church of St. Augustine, Providence, RI. "

A Roman Catholic Parish serving Mount Pleasant & North Providence since 1929

The Pastor’s Corner

Posted on Jan 12, 2018

Sister Dorothy has graciously accepted the invitation to be a guest columnist for Father Forcier’s Pastor’s column while he is praying for us in the Holy Land.

 Dear Parishioners,

  Reading the parish bulletin and seeing the amount of money given in the poor boxes throughout the year and at Thanksgiving and Christmas, you might be asking how it is dispersed and what it is used for.

Throughout the year we receive many requests for help. As I am unable to investigate all of these cases to determine genuine need, we give most of these resources on a monthly basis in the form of gasoline, food and clothing gift cards to Mary House and St. Edwards as they have the possibility to determine the validity of their clientele. Thanksgiving and Christmas time I am able to interview families, mostly needy parishioners, and directly provide for their needs.

On behalf of the people serviced this Thanksgiving and Christmas by Saint Augustine parish, I wish to express their most sincere appreciation for your astounding charity and goodness. At Thanksgiving, in addition to providing complete meals for over 26 families, we were able to give additional gift cards for gasoline and various sundries which helped them beyond the actual celebration. As the cold weather came in and Christmas approached various parishioners asked to “adopt” a child or family to provide much needed clothing and toys. Along with the monies from the poor boxes and the contributions of the above mentioned individuals, we were able to provide a Christmas for over 30 children in 13 families!  Their expressed needs would have touched your hearts…underwear, bedding, shoes, books, food…basic necessities. We made sure that every child had some toys and games as well.

What more can I say? Jesus has said it so much better! “Whatever you did for one of these least people of mine you did it for Me.” (Mt. 25:40). From all of them and from our entire parish staff a hearty

Thank You!

Sr. Dorothy

Read More

Lector, Eucharistic Minister, and Altar Serving Schedules

Posted on Jan 1, 2018

(Clic

Lector Schedule

 

December 23 – 24

5:00  PM  David Martinelli

7:00 AM  Mary Lou Trottier

9:30 AM  Maureen Gambardella

11:30 AM   Paul Faella

 

December 24 – Christmas Vigil

5:00  PM  Michael Greenberg

 

Christmas December 25

Midnight Mass  David Martinelli

7:00 AM  Ellen Longo

9:30 AM  Joe Scorpio

11:30 AM   George Rocchio

No 5:30 PM  Mass

 

December 30 – 31

5:00  PM  Mary Ann Altrui

7:00 AM  Mary Lou Trottier

9:30 AM  Claudia O’Donnell

11:30 AM   James Bierden

5:30 PM  William Lonardo

 

Monday, January 1, 2018

9:00 AM Melissa Manion

12 Noon  Paul Faella

No 7:00 AM or 5:30 PM Mass

 

January 6 – 7

5:00  PM  Michael Greenberg

7:00 AM  Ellen Longo

9:30 AM  Rick Vierra

11:30 AM  Johana Faraj

5:30 PM  Jerry Scanell

 

January 13 – 14

5:00 PM   Maggie Blais

7:00 AM  Mary Lou Trottier

9:30 AM  Melissa Manion

11:30 AM  Mary Tudino

5:30 PM  James D’Ambra

 

 January 20 – 21

5:00 PM   Dr. Sal Loporchio

7:00 AM  Ellen Longo

9:30 AM  Melissa Manion

11:30 AM  Mary Pollard

5:30 PM  Michael Greenberg

 

January 27 – 28

5:00 PM Jerry Scanell

7:00 AM  Mary Lou Trottier

9:30 AM  Joseph Scorpio

11:30 AM  Johana Faraj

5:30 PM  Rick Vieira

 

February 3 – 4

5:00 PM  Loraine Federici

7:00 AM  Ellen Longo

9:30 AM  Michael Greenberg

11:30 AM  Paul Faella

5:30 PM  William Lonardo

 

February 10 – 11

5:00 PM    David Martinelli

7:00 AM  Mary Lou Trottier

9:30 AM  Maureen Gambardella

11:30 AM  George Rocchio

5:30 PM  James D’Ambra

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Read More

IMMACULATE CONCEPTION MASS SCHEDULE 2017

Posted on Dec 7, 2017

The Immaculate Conception of the

Blessed Virgin Mary  (Holy Day of Obligation)

MASS SCHEDULE

Thursday, December 7 (Vigil)  5:30 PM

Friday, December 8

7 AM, 9 AM, 12 Noon & 5:30 PM

Read More

Altar Server Schedule November 4 thru December 1, 2017

Posted on Nov 15, 2017

SAINT AUGUSTINE CHURCH

2017 ALTAR SERVER SCHEDULE

(October 28, 2017 – December 1, 2017)

Dear Altar Server,

      If you cannot attend a mass to which you are scheduled, it is important for you to find a replacement. Please arrange for your own replacement and inform the rectory 831-3503 of the change.

                                                                                                                                                       Father Forcier

WEEK BEGINNING OCTOBER 28

8:00 AM       Allison Groves, Chris & Oliver Reall

5:00 PM        J. Santa Cruz, A. Manion, N. DelSanto

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       C Sanders, J Sanchez, M Petteruto

9:30 AM       N. & C. Lezon, Andrew D’Artista

11:30 AM         M. & P. McGrath, M. D’Amico

5:30 PM        Eva & Joe Church, Ricky Fernandes

ALL SAINTS DAY WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 1

7:00 AM       O. Ellwanger, P. Lebeau

12 Noon        J. Tanzi, L. Forsina, S. Rhodes

5:30 PM         Isabella Parker, M. Caranci, D. Mota

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       Chris Sanders, Juan Sanchez, Jr.

               5:30 PM        Joe Church, Ricky Fernandes

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       P. Lebeau, Olivia Ellwanger

5:30 PM        Isabella Parker, M. Caranci, D. Mota

 

WEEK BEGINNING November 4

8:00 AM      Andrew & Ben Reyes

5:00 PM        Chris & Oliver Reall, Isabel Isherwood

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       Shea & Harrison Rhodes, A Libutti

9:30 AM       N. & C. Lezon, John Myre

11:30 AM       J. Harrison, N. DelSanto, T. Holt

5:30 PM        A. Groves, M. Caranci, A D’Artista

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       C. Sanders, Harrison Rhodes

               5:30 PM        Allison Groves & Matt Caranci

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       Oliver Reall & Aidan Manion 

                    5:30 PM        B. McGrath  & Thomas Schlinke

 

WEEK BEGINNING November 11

8:00 AM       M. Caranci, R. Fernandes, I. Isherwood

5:00 PM        C. Sanders,  A. Groves, D. Mota

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       M. & P. McGrath,

9:30 AM       A & J Tanzi, A. Mendes

11:30 AM        A. Azevedo, S. Saucier, J. Santa Cruz

5:30 PM       A. & B. Reyes, N. Clift

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       Patrick McGrath,  Joe Santa Cruz

5:30 PM        A. & B. Reyes

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       Elyse Brassard & I. Isherwood

5:30 PM       M. Caranci, Isabella Parker

WEEK BEGINNING NOVEMBER 18

8:00 AM       Aidan Manion,  N. Clift

5:00 PM        A. Groves, C & O Reall

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       P. LeBeau, C. Sanders, a D’Artista

9:30 AM       E. & D. Stover, Isabella Parker

11:30 AM       J. Harrison, N. DelSanto,  J. Santa Cruz

5:30 PM        Eva & Joe Church, Ricky Fernandes

THANKSGIVING THURSDAY,NOVEMBER 23

NO 7:00 AM OR 5:00 PM

9:00 AM   

Nathan Clift

Nicholas DelSanto

Jacob Harrison

Gabriel LeBeau

Matthew Petteruto

Christopher Reall

Andrew Reyes

Ethan Stover

Matthew Caranci

Peter LeBeau

Benjamin Reyes

Joseph Santa Cruz

Thomas Schlinke

Alexandra Azevedo

Isabella Church

Mya D’Amico

Giana Fitzpatrick

Stephanie Saucier

Diana Stover

Angelina Tanzi

Elyse Brassard

Eva Church

Lindsey Frisina

Shea Rhodes

Julianna Tanzi

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       Peter LeBeau, Chris Sanders

5:30 PM        Peter LeBeau, Chris Sanders

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       Julianna Tanzi, Olivia Ellwanger

5:30 PM        Katelyn Santilli, Isabella Parker

 

WEEK BEGINNING NOVEMBER  25

8:00 AM       A. Groves, B. McGrath

5:00 PM        T. Holt, J. Myer, J. Sanchez

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       S & H Rhodes, A. Libutti

9:30 AM       N. & C. Lezon, D. Stover

11:30 AM       A. Mendes, A. & J. Tanzi

5:30 PM        Joe Church, J. Myre

 

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       S &H Rhodes

5:30 PM        J. Church, j. Myre

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       J. Santa Cruz, P. McGrath

5:30 PM        M. Caranci, A. Azevedo

 

WEEK BEGINNING DECEMBER 1

8:00 AM       Ricky Fernandes, Gina Fitzpatrick

5:00 PM        E. Brassard, O. Ellwanger, D. Mota

SUNDAY:

7:00 AM       O. Reall, J. Santa Cruz, A. Manion

9:30 AM       N. & C. Lezon, D. Stover

11:30 AM       M. D’Amico, S. Saucier, A. Mendes

5:30 PM        J. Sanchez, R. Fernandes, O. Ellwanger

DAILY MASS: (SUNDAY THRU TUESDAY)

7:00 AM       O. Reall, A. Manion

5:30 PM        J. Sanchez, R. Fernandes, O. Ellwanger

DAILY MASS: (WEDNESDAY THRU FRIDAY)

               7:00 AM       P. LeBeau, C. Sanders

5:30 PM        I. Parker, A. Groves

 

Read More